WSAW NewsChannel 7  | Central WI, Wausau, Rhinelander  |  News, Weather, Sports

Hilight Zone Week 8 Scores & Highlights

By: WSAW Sports Email
By: WSAW Sports Email

WIAA TENNIS MEET: Newman's doubles team of Erica Hartke and Megan Connolly have advanced to the D2 doubles semifinals. Daley Rupar in D2 singles and the team of Lauren Tubbs/Sarah Connolly in D2 doubles are still alive in the 5th place bracket.

SCORES CALLED IN TO NEWSCHANNEL 7:

HSFB WITT-BIRN 14 PACELLI 28
HSFB BONDUEL 55 AMHERST 20
HSFB SWCHA 21 ROSHOLT 12
HSFB BOWLER/GRESHAM 7 ALMOND-BANCROFT 18
HSFB TRI-COUNTY 13 MARION/TIGERTON 57
HSFB PORT EDWARDS 0 WILD ROSE 41
HSFB NEILLSVILLE 22 SPENCER-COLUMBUS 23
HSFB REGIS 43 FALL CREEK 21
HSFB ALTOONA 7 COLBY 51
HSFB STANLEY-BOYD 47 PITTSVILLE 26
HSFB OWEN-WITHEE 42 LOYAL 6
HSFB GILMAN 29 ATHENS 15
HSFB ABBOTSFORD 7 GREENWOOD 19
HSFB ASSUMPTION 7 THORP 34
HSFB RHINELANDER 0 LAKELAND 40
HSFB MOSINEE 34 MEDFORD 0
HSFB NORTHLAND PINES 31 LANSE, MI 24
HSFB MCDONELL 6 EDGAR 60
HSFB MARATHON 29 PRENTICE/RIB LAKE 48
HSFB STRATFORD 53 CHEQUAMEGON 20
HSFB PHILLIPS 7 AUBURNDALE 66
HSFB THREE LAKES 20 CRANDON 56
HSFB NEKOOSA 17 WAUTOMA 14
HSFB MERRILL 28 WEST 7
HSFB WIS. RAPIDS 31 MARSHFIELD 32
HSFB WEY-FREMONT 34 MANAWA 7

Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Almond-Bancroft 18, Bowler/Gresham 7
Appleton North 28, Fond du Lac 7
Appleton West 42, Oshkosh North 41
Appleton Xavier 48, Berlin 0
Ashwaubenon 31, Green Bay East 21
Auburndale 66, Phillips 7
Bangor 32, Hillsboro 14
Bay Port 29, Manitowoc 22
Beaver Dam 42, Watertown 7
Black Hawk 26, Cassville 8
Black River Falls 49, Westby 14
Blair-Taylor 42, Independence/Gilmanton 0
Bonduel 55, Amherst 20
Brillion 49, Hilbert 0
Brodhead/Juda 54, Whitewater 13
Brookfield Central 38, West Allis Central 20
Brookfield East 30, West Allis Hale 7
Bruce 48, Siren 26
Campbellsport 27, Waupun 12
Catholic Central 21, Greendale Martin Luther 7
Cedar Grove-Belgium 42, Howards Grove 12
Cedarburg 15, Whitefish Bay 6
Clayton 43, Lake Holcombe 0
Clear Lake 50, Grantsburg 14
Clintonville 34, Freedom 21
Colby 51, Altoona 7
Coleman 60, St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 0
Crandon 56, Three Lakes 20
Crivitz 30, Gillett 25
Cuba City 21, Fennimore 20
Cudahy 49, St. Francis 35
Darlington 48, Iowa-Grant 12
DeForest 55, Baraboo 7
Durand 22, Prescott 21, OT
Eau Claire Regis 43, Fall Creek 21
Edgar 60, Chippewa Falls McDonell 6
Elkhorn 19, Waterford 7
Ellsworth 33, Osceola 13
Evansville 57, Clinton 14
Florence 26, Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 14
Fort Atkinson 28, Madison Edgewood 27
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 21, Arcadia 20
Germantown 49, Grafton 7
Gilman 29, Athens 15
Green Bay Notre Dame 42, Sheboygan North 41
Green Bay Preble 42, Green Bay West 6
Greendale 42, Wauwatosa West 8
Greenfield 41, New Berlin Eisenhower 14
Greenwood 19, Abbotsford 7
Hartland Arrowhead 38, Waukesha South 20
Holmen 19, Onalaska 14
Hurley 28, Ontonagon, Mich. 12
Janesville Craig 54, Madison East 21
Janesville Parker 54, Madison La Follette 33
Jefferson 57, Orfordville Parkview 12
Johnson Creek 49, Williams Bay 0
Kenosha Tremper 35, Racine Park 10
Kewaskum 45, Sheboygan Falls 6
Kewaunee 49, Chilton 0
Kimberly 43, Appleton East 0
La Crosse Logan 21, La Crosse Central 0
Laconia 42, North Fond du Lac 14
Lake Geneva Badger 52, Union Grove 13
Lake Mills 7, Columbus 0
Lakeland 40, Rhinelander 0
Lakeside Lutheran 28, Watertown Luther Prep 15
Lancaster 56, Prairie du Chien 21
Little Chute 27, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 13
Living Word Lutheran 56, Wayland Academy 14
Lodi 24, Poynette 21
Lomira 36, Mayville 26
Luxemburg-Casco 42, Oconto Falls 22
Manitowoc Lutheran 63, St. Mary Central 29
Manitowoc Roncalli 56, Gibraltar 24
Maple Northwestern 47, Hayward 0
Marshall 37, Belleville/Albany 6
Marshfield 32, Wisconsin Rapids 31
McFarland 57, Beloit Turner 14
Melrose-Mindoro 21, Eleva-Strum 20
Menasha 38, Kaukauna 0
Mequon Homestead 48, Port Washington 27
Merrill 28, Wausau West 7
Middleton 42, Madison Memorial 18
Milton 24, Oregon 0
Milwaukee Bradley Tech 20, Milwaukee South 8
Milwaukee Hamilton 55, Milwaukee North 0
Milwaukee Lutheran 48, Nicolet 18
Milwaukee Madison 34, Milwaukee Custer 24
Milwaukee Marquette 28, Menomonee Falls 0
Milwaukee Thomas More 64, Pewaukee 8
Milwaukee University School 43, Racine Lutheran 29
Monona Grove 35, Sauk Prairie 0
Monroe 35, Stoughton 10
Mosinee 34, Medford 0
Mount Horeb/Barneveld 35, Reedsburg 34, OT
Mukwonago 37, Waukesha North 13
Muskego 42, Oak Creek 30
Necedah 21, Cashton 0
Nekoosa 17, Wautoma 14
New Berlin West 32, Brown Deer 14
New Glarus/Monticello 28, Cambridge 21
New Holstein 32, Kiel 13
New Lisbon 23, Wonewoc-Center 20
New Richmond 41, Amery 0
North Crawford 22, Kickapoo/LaFarge 6
Northland Pines/Phelps 31, L'Anse, Mich. 24
Omro 27, Fond du Lac Springs 24
Oostburg 42, Elkhart Lake 26
Oshkosh Lourdes 28, Markesan 14
Oshkosh West 28, Neenah 14
Osseo-Fairchild 49, Cadott 8
Owen-Withee 42, Loyal 6
Ozaukee 49, Random Lake 9
Palmyra-Eagle 42, Edgerton 38
Pardeeville 25, Montello/Princeton 14
Pecatonica/Argyle 31, Belmont 6
Peshtigo 60, Menominee Indian 0
Pioneer Westfield 28, Adams-Friendship 27
Plymouth 42, Two Rivers 14
Potosi 34, Shullsburg 8
Pulaski 24, De Pere 19
Racine Horlick 54, Racine Case 21
Racine St. Catherine's 61, Shorewood/Milwaukee Messmer 20
Randolph 48, Fall River 0
Reedsville 20, Algoma 14
Rib Lake/Prentice 47, Marathon 28
Rio 14, Hustisford 7
River Falls 20, Superior 0
River Valley 41, Richland Center 0
Royall 44, Brookwood 18
Seneca 50, De Soto 0
Sevastopol 40, Green Bay NEW Lutheran 7
Seymour 28, New London 0
Sheboygan South 10, Green Bay Southwest 7
Shell Lake 53, Winter 6
Shiocton 42, Iola-Scandinavia 30
Slinger 21, West Bend East 14
Somers Shoreland Lutheran 35, Kenosha St. Joseph 34
Somerset 33, Baldwin-Woodville 31
South Milwaukee 36, Whitnall 14
Southeast Wis. Christian Home School 21, Rosholt 12
Southwestern 20, Boscobel 16
Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 23, Neillsville 22
Stanley-Boyd 47, Pittsville 26
Stevens Point Pacelli 28, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 14
Stratford 53, Chequamegon 20
Sun Prairie 31, Madison West 7
Suring 46, Wausaukee 6
Sussex Hamilton 42, Wauwatosa East 21
Thorp 34, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 7
Tomah 49, Sparta 0
Valders 14, Oconto 12
Verona 49, Beloit Memorial 21
Walworth Big Foot 49, East Troy 0
Waukesha West 49, Kettle Moraine 7
Waunakee 50, Portage 7
Waupaca 28, Fox Valley Lutheran 6
Wauzeka 27, River Ridge 14
West Bend West 14, Hartford 7
West De Pere 48, Hortonville 8
West Salem 28, Viroqua 0
Westosha Central 27, Delavan-Darien 20
Weyauwega-Fremont 34, Manawa Little Wolf 7
Whitehall 24, Cochrane-Fountain City 20
Wild Rose 41, Port Edwards 9
Wilmot 15, Burlington 12
Winnebago Lutheran 56, Horicon 35
Winneconne 24, Ripon 7
Wisconsin Dells 20, Mauston 14
Wisconsin Lutheran 35, Oconomowoc 5
Wrightstown 41, Mishicot 6
(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@wsaw.com.
Please provide detailed information.
All comments must adhere to the WSAW.com discussion rules.

powered by Disqus
WSAW-TV 1114 Grand Ave. Wausau, WI 54403
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 105087279