WSAW NewsChannel 7  | Central WI, Wausau, Rhinelander  |  News, Weather, Sports

Hilight Zone Scores & Highlights: Level 1 Playoffs

Local Playoff Scores called into NewsChannel 7:

HSFB WAUSAU WEST 7 APPLETON N. 35 D1
HSFB WIS. RAPIDS 6 HUDSON 21 D1
HSFB OSHKOSH W. 27 SPASH 52 D1

HSFB TOMAH 7 MERRILL 42 D2
HSFB ANTIGO 29 LA CROSSE CENT. 47 D2
HSFB MARSHFIELD 47 LA CROSSE LOGAN 12 D2

HSFB LAKELAND 21 OSCEOLA 28 D3
HSFB MOSINEE 0 WAUPACA 32 D3

HSFB NEILLSVILLE 14 BALDWIN-WOODVILLE 12 D4
HSFB MISHICOT 21 NEKOOSA 33 D4

HSFB STRATFORD 7 COLBY 34 D5
HSFB NECEDAH 6 MARATHON 42 D5
HSFB HOWARDS GROVE 20 MARION/TIGERTON 28 D5
HSFB MANAWA 55 LAONA/WABENO 6 D5
HSFB NORTHERN ELITE 0 PESHTIGO 46 D5

HSFB NEWMAN 7 EDGAR 41 D6
HSFB THORP 6 HURLEY 32 D6
HSFB IOLA-SCANDINAVIA 20 COLEMAN 37 D6
HSFB LENA/ST. THOMAS 19 PACELLI 53 D6
HSFB GILLETT 23 WILD ROSE 29 D6

HSFB CORNELL 7 GILMAN 32 D7
HSFB PORT EDWARDS 20 OWEN-WITHEE 52 D7
HSFB ATHENS 35 FLORENCE 21 D7
HSFB LOYAL 55 NEW LISBON 33 D7

By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Division 1
First Round

Appleton North 35, Wausau West 7

Fond du Lac 14, Bay Port 13

Hartland Arrowhead 28, Janesville Parker 12

Hudson 21, Wisconsin Rapids 6

Kenosha Bradford 58, Milwaukee Bay View 0

Kenosha Tremper 14, Milwaukee Riverside 6

Menomonee Falls 17, Manitowoc 14

Mequon Homestead 47, Milwaukee King 0

Middleton 40, Oconomowoc 17

Milwaukee Marquette 49, Racine Park 17

Oak Creek 52, Milwaukee Hamilton 0

Oshkosh North 35, Madison Memorial 34

Stevens Point 52, Oshkosh West 27

Sun Prairie 59, Milwaukee Vincent 0

Verona 28, Hartford 21

Waukesha West 21, Madison West 19
Division 2
First Round

Cedarburg 33, Sussex Hamilton 7

DeForest 31, Milton 6

Franklin 27, Greendale 0

Green Bay Southwest 30, West Bend West 20

Kimberly 51, De Pere 31

La Crosse Central 47, Antigo 29

Lake Geneva Badger 47, Whitnall 35

Marshfield 47, La Crosse Logan 12

Menasha 28, Ashwaubenon 7

Menomonie 35, Holmen 6

Merrill 42, Tomah 7

Monona Grove 40, Slinger 16

Pulaski 62, Shawano 23

South Milwaukee 28, Milwaukee Bradley Tech 21

Waterford 60, Milwaukee North 14

Waunakee 37, Oregon 6
Division 3
First Round

Black River Falls 48, New Richmond 6

Green Bay Notre Dame 21, Seymour 20

Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles 17, Ashland 6

Jefferson 49, Madison Edgewood 20

Kewaskum 27, New London 0

Mount Horeb/Barneveld 18, McFarland 14

New Berlin Eisenhower 17, Whitefish Bay 10

Osceola 28, Lakeland 21

Pewaukee 46, Whitewater 22

Plymouth 33, Luxemburg-Casco 14

Reedsburg 35, Wisconsin Dells 0

Union Grove 28, New Berlin West 25

Waukesha Catholic Memorial 48, Brown Deer 14

Waupaca 32, Mosinee 0

West De Pere 35, Clintonville 7

Wisconsin Lutheran 38, Milwaukee Lutheran 14
Division 4
First Round

Appleton Xavier 34, Oconto 14

Bloomer 40, Mondovi 14

Brodhead/Juda 47, New Glarus/Monticello 0

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 42, Montello 14

Kewaunee 40, Winneconne 15

Lodi 47, River Valley 0

Manitowoc Roncalli 31, Wrightstown 28

Maple Northwestern 42, St. Croix Central 13

Neillsville 14, Baldwin-Woodville 12

Nekoosa 33, Mishicot 21

New Holstein 40, Mayville 0

Prairie du Chien 44, Marshall 16

Ripon 48, North Fond du Lac 0

Somerset 38, Cumberland 7

Walworth Big Foot 35, Lake Mills 7

Winnebago Lutheran 49, Delafield St. John's NW 14
Division 5
First Round

Arcadia 21, Elk Mound 3

Brillion 48, Oshkosh Lourdes 0

Cedar Grove-Belgium 42, Kenosha St. Joseph 7

Colby 34, Stratford 7

Darlington 28, Palmyra-Eagle 21, OT

Fond du Lac Springs 45, Random Lake 20

Greendale Martin Luther 45, Dodgeland 12

Lancaster 50, Cuba City 21

Manawa Little Wolf 55, Laona/Wabeno 6

Marathon 42, Necedah 6

Marion/Tigerton 28, Howards Grove 20

Oostburg 42, Milwaukee Heritage Christian 13

Osseo-Fairchild 35, La Crosse Aquinas 13

Pardeeville 21, Poynette 7

Peshtigo 46, Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 0

Waterloo 21, Iowa-Grant 7
Division 6
First Round

Algoma 61, Brookfield Academy 23

Bangor 30, River Ridge 14

Blair-Taylor 38, Hillsboro 8

Coleman 37, Iola-Scandinavia 20

Eau Claire Regis 42, Whitehall 23

Edgar 41, Wausau Newman 7

Fennimore 15, Melrose-Mindoro 14

Flambeau 34, Boyceville 6

Glenwood City 22, Clear Lake 8

Hurley 32, Thorp 6

Lake Country Lutheran 44, Deerfield 20

Racine Lutheran 27, Manitowoc Lutheran 19

Shiocton 35, Gibraltar 0

Stevens Point Pacelli 53, St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 19

Webster 42, Northwood/Solon Springs 0

Wild Rose 29, Gillett 23
Division 7
First Round

Athens 35, Florence 21

Belmont 39, North Crawford 20

Benton/Scales Mound 38, Madison Abundant Life 12

Catholic Central 35, Hustisford 14

Chippewa Falls McDonell 42, Elmwood 13

De Soto 36, Cochrane-Fountain City 14

Frederic 14, Alma/Pepin 8

Gilman 32, Cornell 7

Loyal 55, New Lisbon 33

Owen-Withee 52, Port Edwards 20

Plum City 35, Turtle Lake 24

Potosi 56, Seneca 20

Randolph 52, Ithaca 0

Rio 39, Wauzeka 14

Shell Lake 29, Luck 14

Shullsburg 49, Cambria-Friesland 8

(Copyright 2009 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@wsaw.com.
Please provide detailed information.
All comments must adhere to the WSAW.com discussion rules.

powered by Disqus
WSAW-TV 1114 Grand Ave. Wausau, WI 54403
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 66754747