WSAW NewsChannel 7  | Central WI, Wausau, Rhinelander  |  News, Weather, Sports

Tuesday's Local Sports 1-22-13

Boys Basketball
Albany 49, Monticello 48
Amery 46, Grantsburg 43
Amherst 59, Weyauwega-Fremont 34
Argyle 44, Juda 35
Bay Port 71, Ashwaubenon 55
Burlington 52, Westosha Central 37
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 64, Cumberland 40
Columbus 70, Watertown Luther Prep 60
Deerfield 80, Abundant Life Academy 21
DeForest 45, Reedsburg Area 40
Fox Valley Lutheran 64, Ripon 60
Hustisford 72, Horicon 64
Kickapoo 48, De Soto 25
Lancaster 66, Fennimore 49
Little Chute 53, Waupaca 34
Luck 51, Ellsworth 47, OT
Marshall 75, Cambridge 44
Mauston 68, Wautoma 43
Medford Area 52, Menomonie 39
Milw. Bay View 75, Milw. Samuel Morse-Marshall/Juneau 72
Milwaukee Bradley Technical 73, Milwaukee Madison 54
Milwaukee Pulaski 90, Milwaukee North 75
Montello 78, Rio 77, 2OT
Mount Horeb 50, Sauk Prairie 47
Mountaintop Christian 90, Grace Christian 66
Neenah 68, Oshkosh West 49
Neillsville 62, Owen-Withee 55
New London 63, Luxemburg-Casco 56, OT
North Crawford 63, Wauzeka-Steuben 36
Northwood 46, Shell Lake 45
Oostburg 54, Milwaukee Lutheran 46
Peshtigo 74, Lena 12
Portage 67, Edgewood 51
Potosi 45, Belmont 29
Prairie du Chien 46, Westby 40, OT
Prentice 65, Winter 46
Randolph 65, Princeton/Green Lake 36
Shiocton 58, Bonduel 47
Shullsburg 56, River Ridge 54, 2OT
Somerset 58, Saint Croix Central 31
Southern Door 42, Kewaunee 41
Suring 60, Gillett 46
Two Rivers 73, Valders 38
Union Grove 60, Delavan-Darien 55
Waterford 56, Badger 54
Wayland Academy 56, Kenosha Christian Life 38
West De Pere 59, Green Bay Southwest 53
Wild Rose 59, Bowler 22
Wilmot Union 49, Elkhorn Area 40
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 54, Eau Claire North 38
Xavier 61, Clintonville 46
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Superior vs. Duluth East, Minn., ppd.
Girls Basketball
Algoma 56, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 32
Almond-Bancroft 51, Gresham Community 26
Amery 55, Bloomer 48
Assumption 41, Auburndale 32
Baldwin-Woodville 51, Prescott 35
Bangor 50, Necedah 43
Baraboo 63, Portage 45
Barron 54, St. Croix Falls 33
Beaver Dam 55, West Bend West 45
Berlin 59, Princeton 41
Brillion 38, Chilton 32
Brodhead 63, Lakeside Lutheran 52
Brookfield East 60, Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts 49
Brookwood 34, Wonewoc-Center 29
Bruce 73, New Auburn 8
Cuba City 55, Dodgeville 51
Divine Savior 54, Kettle Moraine 48
Dodgeland 47, Cambria-Friesland 26
Eastbrook Academy 64, Kenosha Reuther 42
Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 58, Lincoln 43
Eau Claire North 59, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 51
Eleva-Strum 37, Independence 36
Elk Mound 48, Elmwood 31
Frederic 33, Prairie Farm 30
Gibraltar 47, Sevastopol 24
Green Bay Preble 58, Green Bay East 31
Green Bay Southwest 50, Waupaca 32
Greenfield 65, Saint Francis 53
Hamilton 48, Muskego 37
Hillsboro 30, New Lisbon 23
Kenosha Indian Trail 55, Racine Horlick 36
Kenosha Tremper 53, Racine Case 50
Kewaunee 41, Oconto 27
Kiel 46, Port Washington 29
Lourdes Academy 48, Oshkosh North 37
Manitowoc Lincoln 65, Sheboygan South 47
McDonell Central 43, Osseo-Fairchild 39
Melrose-Mindoro 66, Alma/Pepin 53
Messmer 44, Faith Christian, Ill. 28
Milton 51, Monroe 39
Milw. Madison/Career & Technical/Northwest 61, Milwaukee Ronald Reagan 40
Milw. Washington 57, Milwaukee Hamilton 42
Milwaukee South 46, Salam School 23
Neillsville 56, Gilman 12
New Richmond 36, Ellsworth 26
Northwood 53, Shell Lake 28
Pacelli 33, Iola-Scandinavia 30
Pius XI 51, Greendale 27
Platteville 64, Southwestern 27
Plum City 46, Boyceville 36
Prentice 47, Winter 40
River Valley 47, Mauston 44
Royall 37, Cashton 33
Saint Thomas More 56, Saint Joan Antida 38
Southern Door 38, Sturgeon Bay 24
The Prairie School 53, Delavan-Darien 41
Turtle Lake 67, Birchwood 23
University Lake School 79, Milwaukee Saint Anthony 26
Wauwatosa West 51, Whitnall 35
Webster 50, Cumberland 24
West Bend East 34, Slinger 31
West Salem 43, Black River Falls 34
Westfield Area 51, Lodi 49
Weyauwega-Fremont 47, Amherst 46
Wisconsin Lutheran 60, Oconomowoc 42

Boys Hockey
Amery 5, Baldwin-Woodville 0
D.C. Everest 2, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 1
De Pere/West De Pere 4, Neenah/Hortonville 3
Fond du Lac 4, Marquette University 2
Monona Grove 4, Stoughton 3
Onalaska 5, La Crosse 1
Regis/McDonell/Bloomer 8, Menomonie 0
WSFLG Blizzard 9, Moose Lake Area, Minn. 0
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Superior vs. Duluth Denfeld, Minn., ppd.
Antigo vs. Waupaca, ppd.
Northland Pines vs. Wausau West, ppd.
Girls Hockey
Winona Winhawks, Minn. 9, Viroqua 0
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
St. Croix Valley Fusion vs. North St. Paul, Minn., ppd.
Hudson vs. New Richmond, ppd.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@wsaw.com.
Please provide detailed information.
All comments must adhere to the WSAW.com discussion rules.

powered by Disqus
WSAW-TV 1114 Grand Ave. Wausau, WI 54403
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 187995371 - wsaw.com/a?a=187995371