WSAW NewsChannel 7  | Central WI, Wausau, Rhinelander  |  News, Weather, Sports

Thursday's Hockey Regionals and Basketball

Thursday's Scores
By The Associated Press
Boys Hockey
Section 1
Regionals
Hudson 6, WSFLG Blizzard 2
New Richmond 5, Amery 3
Somerset 3, Menomonie 1
Superior 5, River Falls 2
Section 2
Regionals
Eau Claire Memorial 8, Ashland 0
Regis/McDonell/Bloomer 8, Marshfield 2
Rice Lake 6, Chippewa Falls 4
Section 3
Regionals
Northland Pines 3, Mosinee 1
Pacelli/Assumption 4, Stevens Point 2
Wausau West 8, Wausau East 0
DC Everest 4, Antigo 3, triple Overtime
Section 4
Regionals
Sauk Prairie 9, Baraboo/Portage 1
Onalaska 5, Tomah 0
West Salem 3, Wisconsin Dells/Reedsburg 2
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 6, La Crosse 0
Section 5
Regionals
De Pere/West De Pere 8, Neenah/Hortonville 0
Notre Dame 6, Green Bay United 0
Waupaca 7, Bay Port 4
Section 6
Regionals
Madison West 3, Monona Grove 2
Middleton 3, Madison Memorial 0
Verona Area 7, Sun Prairie 1
Section 7
Regionals
KM/Mukwonago 5, Beloit Memorial 1
Whitefish Bay 2, Janesville 0
Section 8
Regionals
Arrowhead 5, Sheboygan 2
Fond du Lac 5, Menomonee Falls 1
Homestead 3, University School of Milwaukee 1
Girls Hockey
Section 1
Regionals
Hayward/Spooner 11, New Richmond 0
St. Croix Valley Fusion 3, Superior 0
WSFLG Blizzard 7, Hudson 2
Section 2
Regionals
Northern Edge 2, Point-Rapids 1
Central Wisconsin 12, Tomahawk 0
Section 3
Regionals
Middleton 2, Badger 0
Onalaska 14, Viroqua 0
Section 4
Regionals
Arrowhead 3, Appleton United 1
Brookfiled Central 4, Waupaca/Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/ Manawa 0
Fond Du Lac 3, Bay Area 2
USM 8, Fox Cities 1

Thursday's Scores
By The Associated Press
Boys Basketball
Altoona 45, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 44
Aquinas 55, Holmen 34
Barron 64, Cumberland 25
Birchwood 69, Lake Holcombe 53
Black Hawk 54, Orangeville, Ill. 42
Bloomer 42, Hayward 33
Bonduel 49, Iola-Scandinavia 47
Brookfield East 47, Menomonee Falls 41
Butternut 45, Mercer 42
Central WI Christian 63, Rio 37
CEO Leadership Academy 53, Tenor 22
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 50, Northwestern 48, OT
Coleman 56, Lena 42
Crivitz 61, Saint Thomas Aquinas 48
Cuba City 56, Southwestern 30
De Soto 44, La Farge 35
Deerfield 69, Johnson Creek 35
Dominican 68, Racine Lutheran 42
Edgerton 64, Whitewater 48
Elmwood 51, Spring Valley 35
Evansville 70, Jefferson 60
Freedom 49, Waupaca 36
Gilmanton 63, Alma/Pepin 57
Grafton 58, Milwaukee Lutheran 38
Grand Rapids, Minn. 75, Superior 61
Green Bay Southwest 64, Green Bay West 50
Hustisford 73, Dodgeland 56
Iowa-Grant 47, Fennimore 43
Ithaca 51, Wauzeka-Steuben 44
Kickapoo 41, Seneca 36
Kimberly 54, Oshkosh West 48
Laconia 77, Saint Marys Springs 69
Lake Mills 54, Poynette 41
Little Chute 46, Berlin 35
Lodi 56, Lakeside Lutheran 47
Marshall 84, Cambridge 65
Marshfield 48, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 36
McDonell Central 66, Owen-Withee 62
Montello 66, Oakfield 48
Neenah 50, Fond du Lac 43
New Berlin Eisenhower 73, Cudahy 54
North Crawford 63, Weston 37
Onalaska 50, La Crosse Central 32
Oshkosh North 55, Kaukauna 51
Osseo-Fairchild 73, Spencer 66
Pacelli 43, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 37
Pardeeville 43, Randolph 37
Peshtigo 50, Gillett 29
Pittsville 48, Northland Lutheran 45
Prairie Farm 63, Clear Lake 37
Racine St. Catherine's 61, The Prairie School 53
Regis 64, Greenwood 50
Rhinelander 60, Tomahawk 40
Shoreland Lutheran 68, Saint Thomas More 56
Slinger 61, West Bend West 51
Spooner 46, Ladysmith 38
Stanley-Boyd 47, Colby 44
Suring 71, Wausaukee 33
Thorp 55, Loyal 47
Two Rivers 68, Kiel 42
Waterloo 69, New Glarus 50
Wauwatosa West 66, Pewaukee 59
Wayland Academy 73, St. John's NW Military Academy 65
West Bend East 63, Oconomowoc 55
Westby 41, Black River Falls 31
Whitefish Bay 71, Homestead 50
Williams Bay 76, Madison Abundant Life 44
Wisconsin Lutheran 68, Watertown 40
Girls Basketball
Abbotsford 51, Prentice 42
Adams-Friendship 51, Mauston 31
Algoma 69, Gibraltar 39
Appleton North 54, Menasha 42
Arcadia 67, Independence 30
Arrowhead 52, Waukesha West 48
Assumption 45, Auburndale 41
Baldwin-Woodville 49, Durand 46
Bangor 55, New Lisbon 53, OT
Barneveld 88, Albany 30
Bay Port 67, Green Bay East 27
Boyceville 50, Saint Croix Central 40
Colfax 69, Glenwood City 34
DeForest 52, Sauk Prairie 39
Dodgeland 49, Johnson Creek 23
Dodgeville 55, Lancaster 47
Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 54, Blair-Taylor 40
Edgewood 54, Baraboo 43
Elcho 64, Florence 34
Evansville 70, Jefferson 60
Franklin 73, Racine Case 27
Goodman/Pembine 51, Laona 25
Grantsburg 71, Webster 25
Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 37, Sevastopol 32
Green Bay Preble 41, Green Bay West 21
Hillsboro 41, Wonewoc-Center 25
Hortonville 40, Luxemburg-Casco 32
Hurley 75, Mercer 21
Janesville Craig 55, Madison Memorial 33
Kettle Moraine 54, Muskego 48
Kewaunee 62, Sturgeon Bay 10
Kiel 57, Kewaskum 39
Lake Holcombe 35, Birchwood 25
Lakeside Lutheran 63, Columbus 43
Madison La Follette 100, Beloit Memorial 35
Madison West 59, Madison East 40
Manitowoc Lincoln 45, Green Bay Southwest 41
Manitowoc Lutheran 56, Wrightstown 51
Marshfield 48, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 38
McDonell Central 70, Eleva-Strum 51
Middleton 51, Sun Prairie 40
Milw. Washington 66, Milwaukee Hamilton 26
Mishicot 41, Chilton 35
Monona Grove 55, Milton 54
Monticello 41, Black Hawk 36
Mount Horeb 57, Portage 45
New London 62, Oconto Falls 53
Newman Catholic 69, Pittsville 43
Notre Dame 47, Sheboygan North 41
Oak Creek 75, Kenosha Indian Trail 29
Oconto 66, Southern Door 39
Oostburg 50, Sheboygan Area Luth. 32
Oregon 48, Fort Atkinson 44
Palmyra-Eagle 38, Parkview 30, OT
Phillips 65, Chequamegon 41
Platteville 48, Prairie du Chien 31
Port Edwards 58, Tri-County 44
Potosi 50, Benton/Shullsburg 42
Pulaski 48, Sheboygan South 38
Random Lake 48, Sheboygan County Christian 31
Reedsville 53, Brillion 40
Richland Center 53, River Valley 48
Royall 63, Necedah 20
St. Croix Falls 60, Cameron 56
Stoughton 49, Monroe 42
Superior 74, Rice Lake 51
Trinity Academy 54, Union Grove Christian 44
University Lake School 58, Eastbrook Academy 51
Verona Area 60, Janesville Parker 55
Wabeno 46, White Lake 14
Waterford 70, Greenfield 28
Waunakee 66, Reedsburg Area 59
Wauzeka-Steuben 57, North Crawford 51
Wayland Academy 37, Saint Joan Antida 28
West De Pere 42, Seymour 32
West Salem 44, Westby 41, OT
Wilmot Union 62, Delavan-Darien 42
Winter 67, New Auburn 11
Wisconsin Heights 39, New Glarus 38
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 43, Antigo 36


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Questions may be sent to comments@wsaw.com.
Please provide detailed information.
All comments must adhere to the WSAW.com discussion rules.

powered by Disqus
WSAW-TV 1114 Grand Ave. Wausau, WI 54403
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 191341251 - wsaw.com/a?a=191341251