WSAW NewsChannel 7  | Central WI, Wausau, Rhinelander  |  News, Weather, Sports

Associated Press 2007 Boys Basketball All-State Team

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

MILWAUKEE (AP) -- The 2007 Associated Press boys all-state team, as voted on by a statewide panel of media members:

FIRST TEAM

Tim Jarmusz, Oshkosh West, 6-6 Sr.

Keaton Nankivil, Madison Memorial, 6-8 Sr.

Diante Garrett, Milwaukee Vincent, 6-4 Sr.

Scott Christopherson, La Crosse Aquinas, 6-2 Sr.

Dwight Buycks, Milwaukee Bay View, 6-2 Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Korie Lucious, Milwaukee Pius, 5-10 Jr.

Matt Hackl, Seymour, 6-7 Sr.

James Haarsma, Racine St. Catherine's, 6-6 Sr.

Will Hudson, Middleton, 6-9 Sr.

Bryquis Perine, Milwaukee Vincent, 6-3 Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Kwamain Mitchell, Whitefish Bay Dominican, 6-0 Jr.

Dan Tillema, Randolph, 6-4 Sr.

Jeronne Maymon, Madison Memorial, 6-6 So.

Louis Hurd, Portage, 6-5 Sr.

Chris Vines, Milwaukee Washington, 6-3 Sr.

FOURTH TEAM

Scott Gillespie, Ripon, 6-0 Sr.

Dan Culy, Rice Lake, 6-0 Sr.

Ryan Rasmussen, Waupun, 6-2 Jr.

Andrew Zimmermann, Oostburg, 6-8 Sr.

Rico Combs, Wauwatosa West, 6-7 Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Keaton Nankivil, Madison Memorial

COACH OF THE YEAR

Bob Letsch, Racine St. Catherine's (unanimous)

HONORABLE MENTION

Steve Djurickovic, Kenosha Bradford, Sr.

Brendan Sigler, Waterford, Sr.

John Henney, Burlington Catholic Central, Sr.

Conor Smith, Waukesha Catholic Memorial, Sr.

Jamil Wilson, Racine Horlick, So.

Matt Dorlack, New Berlin Eisenhower, Sr.

Anthony Hill, Bradley Tech, Sr.

Jared Jenkins, Milwaukee King, Sr.

Rick Wagner, West Allis Hale, Jr.

Travis Handy, Milwaukee Lutheran, Sr.

Brandon Whiteside, Wisconsin Lutheran, Jr.

Lee Pethan, Hilbert, Sr.

Robert Frozena, St. Mary Central, Sr.

Josh Regal, Suring, Jr.

Dennis Tinnon, Green Bay East, Sr.

Luke Baryenbruch, River Valley, Sr.

Bradie Ewing, Richland Center, Jr.

Tommie Gaston, Adams-Friendship, So.

Nick Allen, Barneveld, Sr.

Nick Krull, Marshall, Sr.

Lukas Holland, La Crosse Central, Sr.

Dan Schmidtknecht, La Crosse Logan, Sr.

Jordan Rumpel, Arcadia, Jr.

Lance Rongstad, Eleva-Strum, Jr.

Tim Larson, Westby, Sr.

Austin Meier, Oshkosh West, Sr.

Andy Kretsch, Manitowoc Lincoln, Sr.

Robert Linzmeier, Valders, Jr.

Greg Schrimpf, Manitowoc Roncalli, Sr.

T.J. Kellner, Sheboygan North, Jr.

Matt Karls, Verona, Sr.

Michael Zweifel, Whitewater, Sr.

David Wipperfurth, Sauk Prairie, Sr.

Brock Bidlingmaier, Monroe, Sr.

Jason Ziemer, Verona, So.

Shane Manor, Altoona, Sr.

Marcus Helland, Baldwin-Woodville, Sr.

Matt DeMars, Eau Claire Regis, Sr.

Josh Murray, Pepin, Sr.

Jimmy Thompson, Hayward, Sr.


WSAW-TV 1114 Grand Ave. Wausau, WI 54403
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 6594032