WSAW NewsChannel 7  | Central WI, Wausau, Rhinelander  |  News, Weather, Sports

Weather Authority Alert: Snowy and Icy Conditions Today into Tonight

WIAA Releases 1st Round Football Matchups

By: WSAW Sports Email
By: WSAW Sports Email

2013 WIAA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
LEVEL 1 GAMES
Friday, October 25 or Saturday, October 26

DIVISION 1

Group A
Game 1: Eau Claire Memorial (#8) at Hudson (#1) Newton Field – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Green Bay Preble (#5) at Wausau West (#4) Thom Field – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: D.C. Everest (#6) at Bay Port (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Stevens Point (#7) at Appleton North (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Milwaukee Washington/Science/Career Tech/CEO (#8) at Arrowhead (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Milwaukee King (#5) at Manitowoc Lincoln (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Fond du Lac (#6) at Menomonee Falls (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Milwaukee Samuel Morse.Marshall/Juneau/Languages (#7) at Germantown (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: Milwaukee Hamilton (#8) at Sun Prairie (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Mukwonago (#5) at Madison La Follette (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Madison Memorial (#6) at Middleton (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Madison West (#7) at Oconomowoc (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Reagan (#8) at Franklin (#1) – Friday – 7 p.m.
Game 2: Oak Creek (#5) at Kenosha Indian Trail (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Racine Horlick (#6) at Badger (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Milwaukee Riverside Uni. (#7) at Marquette Uni. (#2) Hart Park – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Group A
Game 1: Merrill (#8) at Ashwaubenon (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Menasha (#5) at Green Bay Southwest (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Superior (#6) at Hortonville (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Marshfield (#7) at Menomonie (#2) – UW-Stout – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Slinger (#8) at Oshkosh North (#1) – UW-Oshkosh - Friday, 5 p.m.
Game 2: Waunakee (#5) at Holmen (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: La Crosse Central (#6) at Fort Atkinson (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Watertown (#7) at DeForest (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: Milwaukee Madison Uni. (#8) at Homestead (#1) – Friday , 7 p.m.
Game 2: Brookfield Central (#5) at Hamilton (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Brookfield East (#6) at Cedarburg (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Wauwatosa West (#7) at Kimberly (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Milwaukee Bradley Technical (#8) at Waukesha West (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Whitefish Bay (#5) at Wilmot Union (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Messmer/Shorewood (#6) at South Milwaukee (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Greenfield (#7) at Waterford (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Group A
Game 1: Antigo (#8) at Waupaca (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Seymour (#5) at Medford Area (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Notre Dame (#6) at Xavier (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Mosinee (#7) at West De Pere (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Pius XI (#8) at Greendale (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Brown Deer (#5) at Two Rivers (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Kewaskum (#6) at Wisconsin Lutheran (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Luxemburg-Casco (#7) at Plymouth (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: West Salem (#8) at Lodi (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Edgewood (#5) at Mount Horeb/Barneveld (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Evansville (#6) at La Crosse Logan (#3) - TBD
Game 4: Onalaska (#7) at Reedsburg Area (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Milton (#8) at Monona Grove (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Jefferson (#5) at Edgerton (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Elkhorn Area (#6) at Pewaukee (#3) – Friday, 7p.m.
Game 4: New Berlin West (#7) at Catholic Memorial (#2) – Carroll Uni. – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Group A
Game 1: Saint Croix Central (#8) at Ellsworth (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Black River Falls (#5) at Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Spooner (#6) at Prescott (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Northland Pines (#7) at Somerset (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Montello/Princeton/Green Lake (#8) at Nekoosa (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Columbus (#5) at Marshall (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Winneconne (#6) at River Valley (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Wautoma (#7) at Omro (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: University School of Milwaukee (#8) at Big Foot (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Clinton (#5) at New Glarus/Monticello (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Dodgeville (#6) at Platteville (#3) – UW-Platteville – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Saint Thomas More (#7) at Brodhead/Juda (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Chilton (#8) at Roncalli (#1) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Little Chute (#5) at Peshtigo (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Campbellsport (#6) at Wrightstown (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Denmark (#7) at Freedom (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Group A
Game 1: Unity (#8) at Stanley-Boyd (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Cameron (#5) at Fall Creek (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Cumberland (#6) at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Saint Croix Falls (#7) at Bloomer (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Durand (#8) at Arcadia (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Stratford (#5) at Marathon (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Colby (#6) at Amherst (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Westby (#7) at Mondovi (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: Oconto (#8) at Cedar Grove-Belgium (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Bonduel (#5) at Oostburg (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Winnebago Lutheran Academy (#6) at Niagara/Goodman/Pembine (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Brillion (#7) at Kewaunee (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Waterloo (#8) at Lancaster (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Cambridge (#5) at Laconia (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Westfield (#6) at Kenosha Saint Joseph (#3) – Ameche – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Poynette (#7) at Racine Saint Catherine’s (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Group A
Game 1: Colfax (#8) at Edgar (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Rosholt (#5) at Webster (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Regis (#6) at Athens (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Spring Valley (#7) at Hurley (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Wabeno/Laona (#8) at Shiocton (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Crivitz (#5) at Coleman (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Crandon (#6) at Iola-Scandinavia (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Auburndale (#7) at Algoma (#2) – Southern Door HS – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: Melrose-Mindoro (#8) at Darlington (#1) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Cuba City (#5) at Whitehall (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Necedah (#6) at Iowa-Grant (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Riverdale (#7) at Brookwood (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Pardeeville (#8) at Saint Mary’s Springs (#1) Fruith Field – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Manitowoc Lutheran (#5) at Deerfield (#4) at– Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Reedsville (#6) at Ozaukee (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Pecatonica/Argyle (#7) at Lourdes Academy (#2) – UW-Oshkosh, TBD

DIVISION 7

Group A
Game 1: Florence (#8) at Pepin/Alma (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Clear Lake (#5) at Greenwood/Granton (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Newman Catholic (#6) at Owen-Withee (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Clayton (#7) at Glenwood City (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Independence/Gilmanton (#8) at Cochrane-Fountain City (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Bangor (#5) at Pittsville (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Hillsboro (#6) at Loyal (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Blair-Taylor (#7) at New Lisbon (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: Belmont (#8) at Black Hawk (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Weston (#5) at De Soto (#4) – Friday, 7p.m.
Game 3: Ithaca (#6) at North Crawford (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Cassville (#7) at Potosi (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Rio (#8) at Fall River (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Catholic Central (#5) at Randolph (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Cambria-Friesland (#6) at Almond-Bancroft (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Port Edwards (#7) at Lake Country Lutheran (#2) – Saturday, 3 p.m.


WSAW-TV 1114 Grand Ave. Wausau, WI 54403
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 228472341