Product Recalls

By: U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission
By: U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission

In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Atico International USA Inc., of Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., is voluntarily recalling about 37,000 electrical hot pots. The bottom of the hot pot can separate from the top, which could pose a serious burn hazard to consumers.

Atico International has received five reports of the hot pots separating, though no injuries have been reported.

The recalled Kitchen Gourmet Hot Pots, which are used to heat beverages, are made of white plastic and have a date code of 0702 on the bottom of the pot and box. The hot pots, which are shaped like a pitcher, also have the words, "Kitchen Gourmet," "Do Not Immerse in Water," and "Made in China" printed on the bottom

Walgreens stores nationwide sold the hot pots from September 2002 through January 2003 for about $10.

Consumers should stop using the hot pots immediately and return them to the store where purchased for a full refund. Consumers also can receive a full refund by mailing the hot pot to Atico International USA Inc., 501 S. Andrews Ave., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 33301. For more information, consumers can call Atico at (800) 645-3867 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or log on the company's Web site at www.aticousa.com.


In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Makita U.S.A. Inc., of La Mirada, Calif., is voluntarily recalling about 350,000 electric orbit sanders. The pads on the sanders can break apart during use and strike the operator, posing an injury hazard to consumers.

Makita U.S.A. Inc. has received 13 reports of pads coming apart, including three minor injuries that resulted from pieces of the pad striking consumers.

The recalled sanders include the BO5000 and BO5001 model numbers, which can be found on the silver nameplate on the sander's body. The sander's housing is blue and the name "Makita" appears in large white letters on the motor housing. These sanders were manufactured in the United States.

Home centers, hardware stores, and industrial suppliers nationwide sold the sanders from April 1992 through February 2003 for between $110 and $125.

Consumers should stop using the recalled sanders immediately and return them to the nearest Makita factory service center for a free repair. For more information on how to return the sanders or to locate the nearest Makita factory service center, consumers should contact Makita at (800) 462-5482 between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

No other Makita sanders are involved in this recall. Any BO5000 or BO5001 sanders with the letters "PUR" on the pad are not involved in this recall.



WSAW-TV 1114 Grand Ave. Wausau, WI 54403
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 245111 - wsaw.com/a?a=245111